Thursday, 23 March 2017

The Jolliest Of Bees. ♡

For the most part, I cruise through life with simultaneous soul-numbing depression and heart-pounding anxiety swirling within me. It's a loathsome combination, and by no means do I consider it a "quirky" and "special" aspect of my being. Unlike the way I see some people trying to romanticise mental illness these days, painting their own imaginations of actual issues as if it's some sort of fucking fashion trend to put on display.


I've pretty much learned to just live with my condition.

But when it's bad enough that I catch myself verbalising my rapid downfall to somebody else? Hoo boy. That's when I know.

It's good ol, Crash And Burn time™! Gather all ye kids, c'mon and enjoy the show! :-D


And so I had to engage in some crisis aversion, ASAP. The ever-effective F.F & F method. Which stands for Fast Food & Friends.

Are you surprised that it doesn't include Fucking? lol

But yeah, can't have my emotionally unstable ass self sobbing on some poor random guy's dick mid-coitus, that would just be impolite of me. Unless, of course, it's his fetish. In which case..........i would definitely kinkshame him and gtfo. Like,,. get some help fam.


Hit my beloved Kim up for some Jollibee (coz it's considerably harder to feel sad when fried chicken skins are being introduced to your stomach) on a day where I was feelin particularly Done with life.

Getting out of bed and actually dragging my decaying body out of the house for some fresh air.
Inserting myself into civilization even though the mere thought of being around other humans makes me gag.
Purposefully exploring the land, even if it is within a confined area that isn't of much established significance, to remind myself of how beautiful the world is.

The meeting point was Lucky Plaza. In the few short minutes of strolling from the train station down Orchard Road, I realized what a whiney bitch I would be to take for granted that I have Singapore to call home.

Sidenote: People come from all over the entire freaking globe just to experience these tourist hot spots that I could jolly well visit every single damn DAY, if I so pleased.

Everything's beautiful, clean, and safe as shit. Public transportation may be a pain in the ass sometimes (lord knows that MRT delays have made me late for many a dick appointment! and uni classes lah, but still. #priorities lol)(im kidding) but it makes the whole country accessible as BALLS?? Like. Anywhere I wanna venture to, I can hop on a train or bus and imma be there. Fucking love that shit.  /end of sidenote


Jollibee is bomb as hell. Did I mention my meal was like, less than five bucks altogether?

Inclusive of a creamy chocolate sundae for $1.50. Happiness in a cup, basically.

And to my dear, sweet Kim. I literally want to punch,, you in the feckin FACE for how much help and support you've bestowed upon me. That's how grateful I am. The emotions that I hold for you in my heart are too damn str0nk to not be conveyed any way other than violent FORCE.

(old pic coz i was too emo on that day to snap a selfie lol)
(also coz my face and body had a severe lack of actual skin due to Extreme Eczema xoxo™ #funtimez)

Thank You. ❤


u r doin me a Real Big Love n lifelong friendship™

Saturday, 18 March 2017

don't think because you're With Me this is "real"

'Cause I'm a problem, with problems. I know who I am and I'm not no good.

You can have me tonight
or Never.

I thought you understood?

Baby, some people were meant to be loved. And others just make it.

So take what I'm willing to give. And love it or hate it.


It's gotta be the right time. We only good for the night time.

I'm a pleaser. I go out my way to treat you, but I can't be a teacher.


Four letters is never the question.

You're looking in the wrong place
for my Love.

Sunday, 12 March 2017

gettin dem stuffed toys then GETTIN STUFFED. (with food lah sial...u sicko)

Some time back, I had the honour of receiving first-hand tutelage from the Arcade Ninja™ himself, Umehara Keiji.


Now, you know how most people would just plonk a coupla coins into a crane machine and hope for the best, probably having already braced themselves for epic failure because these damn things are pretty much ~impossible~ to beat? Like, the cute lil plush toys stole your heart and for a split second in time, you'd think that you might actually be able to snag it but NOPE. Dem grabby metal claw things be flimsy af so that's a proper meal's worth of tokens down the drain as you walk away all defeated, heading back to Loserville where you belong.

Well. Here's what Chris, Keiji and Fauzi managed to win in the short amount of time we spent there.


And that's just the stuff for ME, mind you! They caught some stuff to bring home for themselves, too.


If you haven't already picked up on it, the Sunday Boyz possess god-like skills when it comes to crane games. Last year they went on a trip to Japan and came back with entire suitcases stuffed with their stuffed toy loot.

I'm so extraordinarily bad at it (no matter how much i try to ~be the crane~) that I'd just come to the conclusion that ALL crane games are rigged and that arcade owners are big time con artists out to scam our precious moolah with their brightly lit cages housing adorable plush critters.

Still can't believe Chris caught A Big One literally on the first try...

legendary gif from a STELLAR vid

Us, tbh.

//

Afterwards, we celebrated viking style with a Japanese buffet dinner at Hifumi.

I LOVE HIFUMIIIIII!! So many good appetizers...all waiting to be downed on an excessive level by HUGE GLUTTONS a.k.a yours truly.

Their mains are pretty fab, too!


Their specials of the month were an assortment of omu rice dishes, so obvsss I had to snag myself a taste of them before they were gone!

Here's my beef demi glace omu rice, reeeally tasty sauce and the beef was pretty bomb as well. Caramelised onions were amaaazing <3

I love omu rice so much!! Who doesn't love fluffy sheets of egg??? And when you uncover it to find flavourful, non-plain but actually tasty FRIED rice? Hoooo boy.


Fauzi got the creamy (mmmmm) salmon version, the sauce was so fragrant!! Oooh, lordy.


Chris and Keiji both got the chirashi don, which I don't think was very fantastic at all lol. PSA!! Skip the chirashi don if you ever hit Hifumi up!


Chris was THE MOST disappointed one out of all of us lmao. ngl i was a lil bit scared that he would BEAT me ahhahah.

jks lol he is not A Violent


And, for the appetiser buffet:


Really crispy and delicious naan chips with curry sauce, fried chicken chunk (this was the SHIT, i tell you. it was so good i wanted to head back and just plonk like twelve pieces onto my plate, but unfortunately so many other diners had the same idea that the platter was already emptied out. /creys), cucumber (?) noodle shreds with cold veggies (this was Bad), marinated pork slice (i was pretty psyched about this one but it was so dry!!! like, i had to mix it with plain water just to chew it, frickin awful lol), takoyaki ball (not a fan of takoyaki but their's was really crispy and delicious!), and my fave: sweet potato sticks drenched in cinnamon and honey :)


Desserts!! What's better than an endless slew of sugary carbs?

(pardon the lil cup of chawanmushi there lol i was also craving some free-flow STEAMED EGG)

Tofu donut balls coated in coarse sugar, a matcha cheese cup (which was like, The Most simple dessert cup ever. it was just half an oreo biscuit at the bottom, topped off with a piping of cream cheese and sprinkled with matcha powder. still, it was so yummy that i went and grabbed some more afterwards lol. i love cream cheese!), and what looks like a squirting of turds was actually meant to be a "white chocolate panna cotta".

Panna cotta, it surely is not. But it was sweet and delicious nonetheless!

All fats and creams and sugar lol  fuk mi ded

//

update: still very much lovin' and enjoying the cuddly companionship of my presents :')


The size is SO optimal for squishy hugging goodness, oh lord.


Seeing this giant-headed qtpatootie first thing in the morning is pretty gr8.