Wednesday, 19 December 2012

Don't Worry, Be Happy :D

Hello there my beautiful, sweet pumpkin pies!

I was gonna open this post with the Spanish lines of Pitbull's I Know You Want Me because that damn song has been stuck in my head for like three days but I googled the lyric translation and it meant some pretty dirty stuff so. No.

Lol.

So yeah just wanted to pop in and say hiiiiiiii from Down under! I am having so much fun and happiness is just engulfing me everywhere I go, whatever I'm doing.

Nowadays I feel a bit bad for telling people how insanely happy I am, whether it's mentioning it to people in real life or sharing it online. It sounds like I'm bragging and rubbing it in the faces of people who might be in a situation where they can't really be joyous. 

What I want to say is, happiness is a mindset! I used to be soooo bloody pessimistic my whole life, up until about a year ago. I'd have to say 2012 was the year where my mentality really transformed and since then, I've experience immense amounts of happiness.

Of course I still have days where I feel down, sometimes for no particular reason. But more than anything, I find myself feeling more contented with things in life and thus happier about everything.

If you're wondering what I did to gain this wonderful new outlook in life, I read The Secret (as well as the sequel The Power and I've started on The Magic). Yes, it's well-known for having life changing effects on its readers and I know there are some skeptics out there. Even I thought the concept was too good to be true. But alas, I gave it a go and it's totally changed my life and made it all sorts of awesome.

Lastly, I just wanna say to you reading this: Please don't take the little things in life for granted. If you can take note of and be grateful for the small details in your everyday life; good weather, a comfy bed to sleep in at night, family and friends who make you feel all warm and fuzzy, the internet (y'all know this is something to be thankful for!), you'll find yourself becoming a much happier person. Even in situations which seem shitty, count your blessings.

Alright I'm gonna end off with this embarassing find...

So I'm at my grandparents' house now, where there's glorious internet to be surfed, and I'm looking through the files in my account on my grandparents' laptop.

Take note that this laptop has been around since 2008.

And, right there in the music folder...


A WHOLE FOLDER OF SONGS IN AUDITIONSEA. And not kpop songs, mind you. ORIGINAL. AUDITION SONGS.

*SPLUTTER* IDEK WHAT TO SAY.

Downloaded in mid of 2008, during my phase of being really into AuditionSEA songs. What is wrong with me lol?!

Okay la to be fair some of them are nice songs. And do you know how hard it was for me to find high quality, original Audi Mp3s?! So yeah. Pat on the back lol.

Okay bye! I'll blog about some of the superfundifferous adventures I've been having the next time I get to come online.

Take care lovelies!

xx

No comments:

Post a Comment