Sunday, 28 April 2013

Fly Me To The Moon

Week 2 of school has come and gone. Assignments are slowly but surely being doled out. I would love to be blogging during the small window of free time I have not spent on recharging my batteries, but Tumblr always seems to commandeer my sole attention the moment I go online.

Nevertheless, here I am now. Weekends, I love you. *hugs*

***

Last Saturday I decided to join my family as they went on yet another late-night trip to Changi Airport (this has almost become a weekly affair, we go there so often just to lepak it's a bit ridiculous). We went fairly early which means I got to go shopping~! Yay!!

My mum and I spent nearly an hour picking out clothes at SPell (a fashion store which is actually helmed by the Business students from my school, how cool is that?!) much to the dismay of my bored and hungry father :P They were having a sale (YAY) so I got a handful of pretty neat stuff at great prices! Hooray for new stuff to wear at school~!! *confetti*

The shopping made us a little peckish so my mum went to get cakes and cupcakes at this cute new bakery called The Butter Studio! (I forgot the exact name and almost typed The Butter Factory which, for your information, is a dance club hahaha silly me)

I was supposed to be on a diet (I've been saying this same sentence for the past three weeks and upon completion of reciting this phrase, I'd shove a boatload of unhealthy food down my throat. WHAT IS WRONG WITH ME?!) but their cupcakes were so delish that I just couldn't resist them! Just one bite will have you hooked!!


These were SO good you have no idea!! Definitely my favourite out of the bunch. I ❤ salted caramel!!


Sickeningly adorable design. I'm sure little kids and cutesy girls would love this :)


Sooooo cuteeeeee~!!

There was one glorious Red Velvet cupcake left but unfortunately it got swept up by the customer before me. CURSES!! I'll get you next time, oh delectable Red Velvet goodness~

Afterwards we went to Aston's (they close at midnight, hence being our regular late supper choice) and I ordered a big plate of fats.


LOOK AT IT. It's all deep-fried, carb and fat-loaded goodness. So bad, yet so good. Sigh.

***

Well I'm off to go contemplate my diet choices and continue putting off exercise like I've been doing for the past month or so. Pretty soon I won't even be able to fit into my pants anymore :(

*gently weeps into a bag of Doritos*

Thursday, 18 April 2013

Big Days

Hello friends!

I'm actually posting on a school night, WOW! It's because I only had one class today which ended at 3 PM so I rushed back home, showered and had a wonderful nap. What's even better? My first class tomorrow starts at one in the afternoon! Yippee~!!

Since I'm not in tired zombie mode, I thought I'd write a little update on how school life has been so far :)

You are NOT going to believe how my first day of school started off. It's just so disastrous and dramatic that up til now, I actually still can't fully accept that it really happened.

Well picture this: On Sunday night, I was all prepared and excited for school. I had packed everything in my awesome school bag (it's a gorgeous pink floral Billabong limited edition backpack so I love it very much, please pardon my bragging), picked out what outfit I wanted to wear along with the accessories to go with it, familiarised myself with the timings and venues of all my classes the next day. The day ended with me going to bed with a heart brimming with happiness and excitement.

My first class on Monday was at 10 AM so I set the alarm on my phone to go off at 8.30, plenty of time to eat some brekkie before getting ready at a nice, leisurely pace!

I woke up at one point when it was still dark and did a quick time-check on my phone, 6.50 AM. Alright, I still have almost two hours to snooze in my über comfortable bed! So I happily turned around and drifted right back to dreamland.

Fast forward through time...

A while later, I was awakened naturally and saw that my room was now filled with sunlight. I stretched my well-rested body and a satisfied smile flashed across my face. But I was wondering why it felt like I'd been sleeping for a really long time, why hadn't my 8.30 AM alarm gone off? I didn't have much time to ponder about this because I turned my head to look at the clock on my bedroom wall and saw that the time was 10.05.

In a split second, my heart starting beating furiously at my chest and my mind was in a whirl. I frantically searched for my phone lying somewhere next to my pillow, all the while repeating in my head, "please don't be ten, please don't be ten, please don't be ten..." I pressed the button on my phone and the screen lit up. Sure enough, it was 10.05.

I groaned in a defeated manner, why did this happen?! On the first day of my school journey, for the first lesson ever? Seriously?! It just seemed too unfair.

I don't know what happened. I'm not sure if the alarm didn't go off as a result of my phone deciding it was a good time to start getting faulty or it could be because I was in such a deep sleep that when the alarm rang, I just switched it off and continued sleeping. All I knew was, I was deeply angered at how such an important day was getting off to a crumbling start despite me having done all that I could for it to go smoothly.

The school attendance system states that students who turn up to classes more than 15 minutes late will automatically be marked absent. Which basically meant that I would be put down as absent for my first class ever, since there's no way in hell I would have been able to magically teleport to school in less than ten minutes.

And that upset me so much that I was actually wailing while getting ready.

Yeah now that I think about it it's actually pretty hilarious lol. In a pathetic kind of way.

But yeah, I was filled with a horrible cocktail of emotions. Anger, frustration, disappointment and anxiety. I kept wondering why the Universe decided to mock me by throwing me into this predicament. And on a day which was supposed to go so splendidly! I also became a nervous wreck after thinking about the inevitable doom I will face when I waltz in to the classroom an hour late on the first day of school. I was sure that the lecturer would rip me apart, chastising me for not being punctual and being put down as absent for my first class of hers. And the thought of having to walk into a room full of your peers who are all amused by how ridiculously late you are...I'm sure people who have been in similar situations know how humiliating it is.

So I ran around the house like a headless chicken. Performing my morning ablutions, throwing on clothes and generally getting ready full-speed in an attempt to get myself to school as fast as possible. All the while, emitting a noise reminiscent of a dying whale. I can't believe I was actually crying lol. No tears came out but I was a blubbering mess.

*At this point my laptop decides to crash, which it has been doing quite a lot lately. THANK YOU Blogger for your autosave function!! If I had to type out all the above words all over again I'd probably smash the wall next to me with my bare fist. Just kidding that would hurt.*

I got to school at around 11 AM and I had to navigate myself through a completely new environment to get to the classroom. It felt incredibly stressful and I got more and more anxious as each minute went by.

I finally found the room I was supposed to have arrived in more than an hour ago. I went in, apologised to the lecturer and stated my reason for being late. Turns out it wasn't such a big deal after all. In fact, compared to the worst case scenario I had anticipated in my head, it was nothing at all. The lecturer just nodded and I took a seat. Nobody in my class actually gave a rat's ass so. That's good lol.

Of course, I still had to be marked absent. I remained pretty upset about that at first because I was striving for a perfect attendance record and it just sucked that my education journey start off on such a sour note. Luckily I was able to gradually get over it as the day progressed.

And guess what? I actually enjoyed the day much more as compared to the previous week where I was on time every single day. Despite coming off to a truly terrible start, I had a great time getting to know my classmates more and making new friends. So yay to that :)

The day got even better when my mum said she'd bring me for ramen after school. I'm on a very tight student budget right now so free food is always welcome! Even better if it's extra delicious food!


Shoyu chasu ramen from Ajisen Ramen.

I'm glad I tried this out because Ajisen's regular ramens have reeeally salty soup stocks. The shoyu version (meaning it has a soya sauce-infused soup stock) is perhaps just as salty but way more flavourful and aromatic. They were pretty generous with the chasu, considering how the pieces are pretty big. I love lean meats!! Yummeh~~~


My nails that I had painted with the set of polishes I talked about in my previous post. They turned out to be more of a honeydew colour, significantly lighter than the mint green shade that is seen when it's in the bottle. I still love it anyway :) So melon-y and sweet~!

Gosh I'm so tired now even though I took a nap to recharge earlier in the evening. I'm glad I managed to hammer out this post though. I've been meaning to write it since Monday, which was the day on which these events occurred, but I keep procrastinating since it's pretty wordy and also because I'm just so tired all the time haha. Yay for being productive!

I'll be watching the new episode of How I Met Your Mother in bed (SO STOKED THAT THERE'S FINALLY A NEW EP, IT'S GONNA BE HILARIOUS OMG SPAZZZZZ) before conking out til 10 AM tomorrow. So thankful that classes start in the afternoon :D

Gonna end off this post with a photo I took of the seating at Ajisen:


The cushions have cellulite lol.

Sunday, 14 April 2013

Oh So Frivolous

My mum bought these sets of nail polishes during our Perth vacation last year. They're just so pretty that I couldn't bear to even take them out of their beautiful packaging!

Oh by the way Chi Chi is an Australian cosmetic brand and it's also my affectionate name hahaha. Because Chi is the second part of my Chinese name :) It's pretty awesome to see my name (kinda) printed all over the nail polishes rofl.


I love the pastel colours so much!! I'm not a big fan of neon but I suppose the bright shades would be good for days when I'm feeling extra vibrant, hehe :P


OH MY LORDY EVEN THE BOX IS SO B-E-A-UTIFUL.

Rainbow paisley, WHY SO NAISE?!

Sorry, pretty things make me lose my mind a little bit.


Hello, my pretties. I've been saving you for a special occasion ^_^

My favourite one is a tie between the rose and the mint green, both third from the left on the top and bottom row respectively. WHY ARE THEY SO PRETTY ERMAHGERD.

But I guess I'll be decking my nails out in the green first, in celebration of the official start of school. So excited!!

My family went on yet another late-night trip to Changi Airport last night and I had to give it a miss because I was so plum tuckered out from Orientation Week. The first two days in particular threw me into a coma every night. Anyways, my mum picked up this month's issue of DOLLY and the freebie was a makeup basics kit!


Wheeeeeee~~!!

I don't care much for the cover girl (don't follow Brit musicians or any angmoh musicians, for that matter) but the magazine itself is gonna be an enjoyable read! I miss Aussie mags :( Ever since Seventeen Singapore ended their run (WHY?! I need answers!!), I've lost my go-to monthly magazine.

Okay that ends this short and rather pointless post of me basically squealing in excitement over nail polishes, teen mags and free makeup. You know, just girl stuff.

Looking forward to the first week of school! My timetable is actually pretty fantastic, apart from Tuesdays which require me to get up at like, six in the morning and attend lectures and tutorials all the way til 5 PM. But other than that, I'm really happy with my class schedule! I guess it helps that I wrote it down in my beloved cupcakes and donuts notebook which I mentioned getting in my previous post hehe~

Alright, see you guys in a bit!

xoxo

Saturday, 13 April 2013

Sweets With My Sweet

About three weeks ago I went out with my baby girl Steffi ❤. We headed to Liang Court which is one of my favourite spots in Singapore because it holds a lot of my childhood memories and is also a nice quiet place brimming with Japanese culture, food and people as far as the eye can see. I learned that Steffi isn't a big fan of crowds, just like me! I know some people are quite the opposite, they thrive on the atmosphere and liveliness of crowded places. But I hate it. Especially places crowded with gangs of YOUTHS! They scare me...which shouldn't be the case considering the fact that I am a youth myself >.<

We went to have lunch at Saizeriya, which I simply adore! Casual restaurant which serves decent Italian cuisine at superbly affordable rates. What's not to love? One of the things which I really enjoy about dining at Saizeriya is the drink buffet. For a reasonable fee, you get to go back and forth to the drinks station countless of times, filling up on soft drinks, coffees and teas (I simply LOVE playing around with the coffee machine), there's even juices and milo! It's perfect for when you want to just chill and have a nice long chat with your friends with no worry of getting thirsty from all your gabbing :)

Steffi presented me with not one but two gifts which she very kindly got for me while on her trip to Taipei. How sweet is this girl?! The fact that she even thought of me while she was on holiday makes me so happy, and the things she got me are so magnificent too! She got me a pair of gorgeous ear studs which I'm really excited about wearing (I seem to have become disinclined to wearing the long, dangling earrings which I used to be highly fond of when I first got my ears pierced a number of years ago) as well as the prettiest Anna Sui-inspired card holder I've ever seen. It's got a red floral design and it's just soooo pretty ahhhh~~ And this Steffi is so smart, she bought me a card holder just as I was starting to go on a lookout for one! Sista, seems like we got some telepathy thing going on ya? xD

After a satisfying meal and confabulation session, we jalan-ed around shops at Liang Court. I found a wonderful treasure at the two-dollar store (one of my favourite shops haha). An adorable notebook with a cover that has cupcakes and donuts on it. CUPCAKES. AND DONUTS. Ahhhhhhhh~~!! It is so sweet!! Lol #notfunny

But yeah I'm so madly in love with it and I can't believe it only cost me two freaking dollars. Every time I see its cute lil cover a smile just flashes across my face :)

Steffi and I adjourned to The Central thinking that there would be more interesting stuff to see there. Nope. We were wrong. The Central literally has nothing. Well, okay they have a small handful of clothing stores and whatnot but it's mostly just services outlets like slimming centers and spas. There are a few cafes there which look quite promising, including one which serves Japanese-style pasta. I love Japanese-style pasta :D

We decided to rest our tired legs and get some ice-cream too. Also, we wanted to chill and talk even more hahaha. Steffi and I went to this quaint little coffee and dessert stall situated facing the river, sat our bums down at the nice sheltered area and tucked into to our sweet treats.


My milk tea flavoured ice-cream. I'm a huge fan of iced milk tea (or teh ping, which I recently learnt is better to refer to when at local food courts and coffee shops so as not to appear dumb/pretentious) but it's always risky to drink it because it seriously keeps me up all night. Coffee doesn't seem to have such an effect on me, weirdly enough. But once I have milk tea, sometimes even just a sip, my eyes will be kept wide open the whole night.


Steffi wound up not having the cheesecake-flavoured ice-cream she had wanted, but a slice of oreo cheesecake instead. Clearly a fan of cheesecake, a woman after my own heart :')

This puny slice of cheesecake actually costs quite a pretty penny. After Steffi let me sample a bite of it, however, I thought it was pretty worth it. The excellent taste and quality of the cake was easily distinguishable. It was so rich and creamy throughout, and it had pleasantly strong oreo accents too. Definitely worth a try if you're a cheesecake lover :)


It was a pretty hot and humid day (in Singapore, what else is new?) and at times I wondered why I chose to wear my hoodie on that day. It did rain a little bit though, which was nice because it cooled things down. Coupled with the smell of asphalt after rain, the environment became wonderfully tranquil :)

Steffi and I had a great time chatting and we later strolled down the row of booths shown in the picture above, which were set up just as we were about to leave. They sold stuff like novelty T-shirts, kids' toys and accessories, hand-crafted jewellery and some pretty eye-catching fashion pieces which unfortunately didn't fit well with my budget :\

All in all, it was a fantastic day spent with my beloved Fifi and I can't wait to see her again. Hope it won't be too long til then, what with our upcoming busy school schedules and all. Steffi, if you're reading this, I love you and thank you once again for your marvelous pressies~! Stay toned and fabulous ya! ^_^

xoxo

Tuesday, 9 April 2013

Spritely

PERTH 2012: DAY 5
20th December 2012, Thursday

Reason why I've procrastinated longer than usual to write this particular post...It's not very interesting >.<

Now, now! Before you yawn and close the window on which my blog is open, the day wasn't especially eventful to me. No food pics at all (bummer for me) and Day Five of my vacation in Perth last year was actually so mundane that I wrote down absolutely nothing about it in my travel journal! Or maybe I was just being my usual scatterbrain self and forgot to jot down the happenings of that day altogether...Regardless of that, it'd be impossible for me to try to recall the things that went down almost five months ago. So let us proceed!

You may be noticing a pattern in the photos that are going to be in this post. All of them will be pictures of nature. Plants, flowers, that sort of thing. If you love seeing things like that, you're in for a treat today! ;)

(At this point I'm not sure if I'm typing with a tone of sarcasm or not... Just go with it.)

***

During my holiday Down Under, I spent a great deal of my time playing Tetris Battle on Facebook. I know, time well spent right? I actually played so much of it that one night I was having trouble falling asleep and every time I closed my eyes, I'd see Tetris blocks descending from the top of this black vast. I would open my eyes and be like, WTF. Then shut them again just to see the same thing, endlessly til I finally grew weary enough to fall into a deep slumber. It was so surreal and from that day forth, I knew I could never play Tetris that excessively again. You know what, all this talk of Tetris has made me realize that I miss it. A lot. Brb!


Okay I played one round of Tetris Battle and got beaten so now I'm over it. MOVING ON.

What I was trying to say with all this storytelling of Tetris is that I spent so much time sitting my fat ass on the chair using the computer in the crazy summer heat instead of actually doing something even minutely productive. So on the fifth day of the trip, I decided to get up and go to my grandparents' huge backyard and just soak up the beautiful sunshine. Look at all the pretty plants and you know, get in touch with nature. All that stuff!

But before that, I decided to quench my thirst with this treat I found at Woolies the day before:



All natural coconut water :D

It's apparently renowned for having great health and beauty benefits. It seems to be rather trendy among rich and fabulous celebrities so I thought I'd give it a shot and see if I too, could become fabulous.

It tasted slightly salty and not very pleasant...but it did do a good job of quenching my thirst, I'll give you that!

On to the garden we go~!


Pretty flower!


Nice bonsai!


Nice bonsai #2!


More...nice...bonsais ._.


Lovely flowers!


Interesting plant that has lethal prickles all over it but also some gorgeous fuchsia flowers! Nature's way of demonstrating that something can be both beautiful yet destructive at the same time. (I'm totally bullshitting. Just go along with it, okay?)


One of my grandparents' three pretty little parrots! I completely forgot all their names omg. How embarrassing >.<


My nanna was trying to feed the parrots from outside the cage so I could get a nice clear shot of them but they were being terribly naughty! One in particular kept screeching at a deafening volume and swooping from one end of the cage to the other, as if it was taunting my inability to capture a  decent photo of them.

The one shown above was noticeably more calm and definitely much quieter than Mr Pompous Pants (parrots obviously do not wear pants but you get my point) so I snapped some nice pictures of her!


Hehe so quite!! And their colours are gorgeous~


Home grown grapes! How cute!!


The tiny ones are soooo adorable eeeee~!!!!!!


Home grown lime bushes :D

I've always wanted to plant my own fruits. As a kid living in a HDB flat in Singapore, I used to bury watermelon and apple seeds in my grandparents' (the ones living here, not in Aussie) potted plants. Of course they never did grow :( But imagine if one day my grandma were to go out to water her various plants and she sees a big ol' watermelon sitting in the flowerpot, squashing her plants lol. That'd be hilarious xD

Ahem.


Amazingly old tree in the center of the backyard.


Long furry cactus...things.


Furry and phallic.

***

Well that concludes my nature-y post! Hope it didn't bore you too much. I will be back soon with more posts! And the next installment of the Perth 2012 series will have food pics, I promise. Yum yum~~

Saturday, 6 April 2013

Birthday Bash

Hello my pretty little sugar puffs ;D

I can't believe that this is officially the last weekend before the start of my new school journey. All subsequent weekends will be spent trying to burrow my way out of the mountains of work that I get assigned and desperately catching up on precious hours of sleep.

I'm definitely feeling more excited than I am anxious or even bitter that this long holiday is coming to a close. It honestly gets a tad boring after a certain period of not doing ANYTHING. I'm really looking forward to meeting new people, having new experiences and learning new things :)

***

It was my dear grandfather's birthday a while back (well actually it was almost a month ago so this post is quite belated xD) and my family went to celebrate it at one of our favourite restaurants. We go there pretty often actually. What can I say? The food there be amazin'~~

For starters...


Hello, my friends~ If it isn't my favourite salted egg yolk prawns! Which I rave about on my blog way too often for it to be ignored. Yummy yummy yummy!!

We ordered lots and lots of dishes that day (at one point the waitress actually asked in disbelief if we were sure that we could finish it all lol) but I didn't take photos because all of us were famished and if I were to make everyone wait for me to snap a few pictures before they could tuck in I'd probably get hit on the head by multiple pairs of chopsticks :P


Not really an aesthetically pleasing shot but it's a very special dish and also our first time ordering it at this restaurant! Peking duck wrap, which I adore. The sauce is ridiculously tantalizing and have I ever mentioned how much I love duck?! Whether it's the flavourful meat or the delicious crackling skin, I love it so much. Vegans are losing their minds now. Sorry ducks, you're all super cute but also insanely delicious! Sorry!! :\


Of course, the all-important birthday cake :)


Black forest. I'm not a fan of cakes unless they're of the cheese variety or just extraordinarily tasty. For example, I couldn't care less for chocolate cake but my mum got one from Awfully Chocolate for her birthday and I practically ate a third of the whole cake.

There were like three to five other tables at the restaurant who were also celebrating a birthday. Throughout our meal, we had to sit through several renditions of the ever familiar "Happy Birthday" song, some sang at an unnecessarily high volume. It ticked me off a little bit. How dare you have the same birthday as my beloved grandpa?! Silly I know, but still. I'm selfish like that :P

After a seriously satisfying meal, we tottered down with our full bellies and made our way to Changi Airport. Late-night visits to the airport have become very regular now and I love it. It'll probably be a while before I can experience that again, thanks to my new school schedule :(


Free birthday firehouse from Swensen's :D
For those of you who don't know, you are entitled to a complimentary firehouse sundae on your birthday as long as you show them your identification card. Awesome, right?

***

I'm excited for tomorrow, we're going out to a new found favourite restaurant of mine. They serve AMAZING Japanese food.

Ta ta for now~! ^_^