Monday, 12 August 2013

Your Backside

It's been almost a month and a half since I last blogged...Excuse me while I go stand in a corner and hang my head in shame.

Yup, as usual the excuse is that I was just way too busy to write any posts. I was up to my neck in assignments, one submission after the other. On top of that, July was just a really rough and turbulent month for me. I'm glad to say now that all the stress and troubles of July are behind me (well, most of it anyway. I still have two projects left plus a test this Thursday) and I'm gonna make a conscious effort to keep this blog alive!

The truth is, I really do enjoy blogging. I don't know what it is about just snapping random pictures and posting them on the internet along with my rubbish ramblings that I find such immense joy in. A lot of people might find it stupid, especially since my life is fairly mundane. It's not like I'm constantly having amazing adventures to write about. Hell, most of the stuff I talk about isn't even the least bit interesting lol. But there's just something about capturing these little snippets of my life and sharing them with people across the vast interwebz, and maybe having someone out there actually care and enjoy reading what I have to say. Plus, I simply love writing :)

Right-o, it's almost three in the morning and I have to be at school later at 9AM (ARGH) so let's get down to it.

LAST WENZDAYYYYY~

My mum got Turkey Bacon Cheesy Crumble from the 24-hour Pasta Mania at Changi Airport (bless!) for me so I brought it to school to eat as breakfast then again during our VC break teehee.


So delicious!!!!!!!!!!!! *squeals*

Bacon is amazing. And with turkey bacon, I can feel less guilty by constantly telling myself that it's the healthier option lol. I think it stops being "healthy" if I shovel down like 19 strips down my throat at one go...

Anyway.

After school I headed to Clementi Mall with my fam-fam. Family okay that was disgusting never say that again.

So, I rave on this blog about my love for salted egg yolk prawns in like every other post so I think it has been made pretty clear that I LOVE. SALTED. EGG YOLK. PRAWNS.

Well, let me present to you...


SOME WONDERFUL GENIUS CAME UP WITH SALTED EGG YOLK PORK. Every single bite was pure, sinful bliss. Little pieces of pork fried and smothered in a glorious salted egg yolk mixture. As rich and artery-clogging it is, I just couldn't get enough of it. I WANT SOME NOW OMG.

Shopped for a bit after dinner (and I got some books from the library too hooray do you know how tragic it is to not have time for leisurely reading ugh it is a horrible thing to not have enough time to devote to one's love for books) and we went to grab some ice-cream at Baskin Robbin's! YAY~!!

Sure enough, it's no Perth Baskin Robbins (not trying to be a pretentious, act angmoh brat but there really are slight differences between the ice-cream in Perth and Singapore's branches of Baskin Robbins) but I tried out one of their new (by new I mean I've never seen it before on previous visits lol the flavour could've been released ten thousand years ago) flavours and it was SO AMAZING, IT MADE ME CRY.

(not really)



FREAKING TIRAMISU FLAVOURED ICE-CREAM.

I, LOVE TIRAMISU, OKAY?!

I mean seriously, what's there not to like? Tiramisu is freaking delicious, my god. Saying you're not a fan of tiramisu is equivalent to saying you don't like cheese, WHAT'S WRONG WITH YOU?!

But anyweigh, as I wuz sayin'. This flavour is AMAZIN and y'all need to get ur lil tushy-tush down to the nearest Baskin Robbins (here is a link to their list of outlets, because I am nice and I just really want to share the taste experience with you guys. IT'S REALLY GOOD OKAY.) and get a scoop. Or two. Or three. OR FOUR OR FIVE OR JUST GET A WHOLE GALLON TUB OF IT AND INVITE ME OVER AND WE CAN FINISH IT OVER A NICE MOVIE OKAY.

Okie dokie it's like really late now and I have to be in school in about six hours time so I'll be heading to bed now but I'm not feeling weary at all (had Thursday and Friday off meaning I had a loooong weekend which lead to my sleep cycle being completely screwed up: I slept at 7AM yesterday) so I'm probably gonna play Candy Crush (so addicted to that shit omg) til I pass out and my alarm would go off two minutes later.

Hmm okay here's to me not fainting tomorrow!

Toodles for now and I really, reeeeally hope it won't be too long til I come and blog again!

Byeeeee~!

Muah!

xoxo

1 comment:

  1. Hi Renae, great to see you back. Thanks for the tip about tiramisu ice cream. I'll get it next time. I wanted to have tiramisu last week but the restaurant that I was at said they didn't have any left. I'm glad that your workload is not as heavy as last term.

    http://jonbearandcarlyngirl.blogspot.com.au/

    ReplyDelete