Sunday, 1 December 2013

Light.

Hi, it's been a while :)

The past few weeks have been a whirlwind of emotions, crazily hectic with assignments and projects piling up like nobody's business, but thankfully with equal parts self-discovery rewarded through hardship as well as times of sheer joy and excitement. For that, I am so incredibly grateful.

Although no words could possibly even begin to describe the gratitude I have been feeling, I just want to say thank you.

Thank you to all the people who have stood by me during the difficult times, when I became a person who was not too fun to hang out with. To everyone who held out a hand to pick me up when I fell, to those who lent a listening ear and a shoulder to cry on. Even to those who did nothing, but were silently cheering and rooting for me through everything.

To each and every one of you who extended a helping hand and a loving heart in my hour of need, thank you. No matter how small you perceived your help to be, it meant all the world to me. Like lightbulbs, all of you, no matter how little or huge, helped illuminate my world and bring back the spark in my life.

Thank you for lighting up the path when it seemed dark and scary.

When it got overwhelming and I grew increasingly confused and afraid, thank you for shining down on me and showing me the way out. Showing me the light.


I know most of you who read my blog aren't Kpop fans, or fans of Block B, but I really hope you'd give this song a listen, and pay attention to the lyric translations. It's an absolutely beautiful song, with amazing singing and rapping (who knew Zico could sing too omg that boy ♥). And the lyrics mean so much to me. (Zico (0:29) and U-Kwon (0:46, the main guy getting beaten up) are cute and talented as hell so that's a plus hehehehe)

I've really been loving this song like crazy for the past few tumultuous weeks, I hope you do too :)

And another thing that has been keeping me sane during tough times...

I love all the wonderfully motivational and uplifting quotes you can find on Twitter and Tumblr. I look at them over and over again, whenever I feel that I'm losing control and everything seems to be slipping from my hands.

To anybody out there who needs it, these are some of my favourites.

(credits to the original owners, I got them all from Twitter)





Yay Patrick Stump! Shoutout to my readers who like Fall Out Boy teehee~




And my personal favourite...


(Thanks Hariz ☺)

With that, I'm gonna sign off and go take a nap on this slightly gloomy day but blessed with gloriously cool and rainy weather.

Despite all the bullshit that has happened just a while back, I'm starting to pick up the pieces. I'm loving life again, and so should you :))

Life really is beautiful, I hope all of you can see it with your eyes, sense it with your heart.

(yeah I know I'm cheesy as hell but what to do, I just love Life hehehe~ ♡)

It felt great to write something on Puddingfancy again. Til next time, goodbye and thank you once again for being the light in my life when I needed it the most. You all know who you are :)

No comments:

Post a Comment