Sunday, 29 March 2015

Return to Da Lil Red Dot

Hello, friend.

Most of the blog entries I've been posting for the past couple of months are drafts that I work on for a few days to a whole week (possibly more, if i'm feeling extra lazy lol) at a time before scheduling it to be published on a weekly basis.

It's actually been a while since I just sat down and typed out a whole entry before hitting "post". Seeing as my sleep cycle has just been ridiculous (i've been sleeping from 7am to like 5pm the past few days) and I am currently awake at the ungodly hour of 6am after a four hour surprise slumber session, I thought I'd churn out a really quick post just on my thoughts and feelings as of late.


As you probably can tell from the title of this post, yes I am back from my two week Perth vacation!

Homebound ✈ Thank you Perth, it's been a pleasure as usual. ♡

A photo posted by ★ Renae Cheng | 佳琪 (@renaecjc) on



It was amazing, as usual. Really got to rejuvenate my weary soul and recharge my soggy batteries after an insane year at school.

Speaking of school, I received my long-awaited results a day before my departure and I was so elated I almost bounced off the walls and into the galaxy! idk what that means But yeah, honestly I really did work super hard so I'm proud to say I think I deserve it. Also, I'm just extremely relieved to have been able to pull up my GPA which I can tell you right now, was ultra shitty after the hot mess that was Semester 1 of Year 2.

Oh yes, back to the subject of Perth.

Truth be told, by the time the second weekend of the trip rolled around, I actually got a tiny bit sick of it lol. Gosh I sound like such an ungrateful spoiled brat right now hahaha but it's true! There's only so much relaxation and just bumming around with no real important tasks to do you can take before you feel the desperate need for some sense of structure to return to your life.

Plus, I was starting to miss the rest of my family who were in Singapore, as well as my friends.

I'm thoroughly glad to be back home but the Perth feels are constantly creeping up on me. After all, I really did have a spectacular time there every single day. Seriously, I am the most blessed girl ever. Or at least that's how I feel hahaha. Very, very grateful indeed.

I wanna talk about this song called Do You Remember by Jarryd James.


Yeah, I don't know who he is either HAHAHA.

I have no idea whether it's getting played in SG, but back in Aussie this song was completely BLOWING UP. I'm talking about radio airplay so frequent, you could hear it twice in the span of a single car trip lasting not more than an hour, and topping the charts on a freaking DAILY basis.

And for good reason, too.

The song is really great, do give it a listen!

Plus, it's always nice and refreshing to have a song by a relatively unknown artist (i'm saying in comparison to the big names who dominate the charts ALL the time, like One Direction, Ariana Grande, Meghan Trainor, etc. etc.) become this cosmically successful, and in such an organic way too.

That's when you know it's really because the song is just bomb as hell, no other reasons!

So yeah, I've really been loving the song and I'm currently just looping it like a maniac haha. Music has that awesome power of transporting you to a particular period or moment of time and space. Take me back to Perth! jks lol

Oh, funny story. This was the very first song I heard upon my arrival in Perth because it was playing on the radio when my dad first started up the rental car that we got for the trip. I remember thinking, wow. This song sounds AMAZING and I must know who sang it! So I proceeded writing all the lyrics that I could pick up onto a draft SMS in my phone lol so that I could Google it later on when I was at home.

Damn. Idk man I thought that was pretty cool haha


Okay I've just wrote a mini essay entirely about how much I am obsessed with this song. Clearly I need help.

Gonna end off this (pretty pointless) post with a shout out to yet another superb inflight meal courtesy of Singapore Airlines. I mean, when do they ever disappoint?! Y'all know I am just absolutely CRAZY about airline food, I love love LOVE it, but seriously the meals they serve on SIA be on a whole. 'nother. level.


Grilled chicken thigh with some of my fave vegetables, Lyonnaise potatoes (the caramelised onions were SUPERB), and the most heavenly creamy mushroom sauce. Oh boy, if only you could smell it.

Cheese and crackers are always A+ (i like to take them off the tray and "reserve" them as a snack several hours after the very filling meal teehee) and it also came with a lil appetiser of very fragrant and flavourful balsamic potato salad.

I'm usually not a big fan of the appetisers coz they're mainly just salads, but this one...holy shit.

THEY. HAD. SCALLOPS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


I love scallops so damn much it's actually quite irrational.

I actually have never had them seared (waiting to go to Hell's Kitchen for dem legendary *Gordon Ramsay accent* SCALLOPS, ultimate #lifegoals yesss), so these were a real treat.

I wasn't even mad that there was only one tiny baby scallop in my entire salad dish hahaha. My sister didn't want hers at all though, so yay!

More for me! :D

So good, man. SO GOOD!!!!!!!

Sunday, 22 March 2015

Miss Maud Munchies + Adventures @ Woolworths

Howdly-doodly! Second update post about my Perth trip so far, leggo!


Few things make me as happy as seeing displays of baked sweet treats. It doesn't even matter if I don't actually get to buy and eat them! They just look so lovely~~ *heart eyes emoji*


Look at this one...isn't it just adorable?!

I had something similar from Miss Maud's a few years back. It was in the style of Elmo and I think it was a regular offering of theirs. Not sure if they're still making it now!

Basically it's two cookies sandwiching a layer of jam, topped off with an AMAZING glop of marshmallow that's covered by sprinkles and finished with some decorations and "facial features" for the character.

Really yummy! Not to mention cute as hell and totally Instagram worthy haha


Wound up treating myself to this gorgeous lemon tart since they were closing soon and it was going at a special discount price of only $1.90. Yay!!

It tasted fantastic, oh my goodness. I've barely had any lemon-based desserts in my life and one thing I really want to get my hands on is lemon curd, it just sounds like something I'd absolutely love.

Anyway the lemon filling was delightfully tangy and went so incredibly well with the sweet, buttery pastry. I loved it so much ugh!!

Also, not sure if you noticed in the above photo but you can see in the reflection of the display case that I'm wearing a shirt with yellow sleeves which match the lemon tart HAHA

And even better yet...


This is what it says on the shirt lol.

#adventuretime #cmongrabyourfriends #wellgotoverydistantlands #andeatlemontarts


I also got this yummy butter chicken pie which I had for dinz later that evening.

It was crazily delicious, I'm not even kidding.

Creamy butter sauce, chock full of all my favourite veggies like corn, carrots and red bell peppers, and lots of fresh chunks of tasty chicken.

LOVE!!


Afterwards we headed to Woolie's and everyone who knows me knows that my idea of a fun ass night out isn't going to the clubs getting piss drunk and being grinded on by some grubby strangers, it's paying a visit to the local supermarket.

I freaking love grocery shop adventures!!

Somethings about frolicking through aisles upon aisles of all sorts of food and other cool stuff just thrills me to no end hahaha


A pack of 12 cinnamon donuts going for only $2.50...that's like a little over 20 cents for a single freaking donut...

~*tHIS IS wHAT DREAMs ARE MAde Of*~

I've been waiting for like 14 centuries just to come to Perth and stuff my face with these delicious doughy babies coz it's honestly really hard to find a decent cinnamon donut in Singapore. I mean we have Krispy Kreme which I love and other really great donut shops but they all just sell iced and glazed ones...Donuts just coated with delectable cinnamon sugar is a whole other experience, man! They're just so simple...yet so wonderfully enjoyable <3

Anyway, best believe I swooped up one of those boxes faster than it takes for Homer to say "D'oh!" and began feasting on them as soon as we got home.

Cinnamon donuts 4 lyfe, damn.


More baked goodies! We got cookies, delicious jam tarts, and shortbreads of the chocolate chip or plain buttered variety!

aka give me a tub of each and that's how I'll be spending my Friday night, having a mini buffet of sweet treats all to myself whilst binge watching whatever reality show I'm currently hooked on.

(it's Hell's Kitchen season 12 for now, ever since [SPOILERS] Korina got eliminated from Project Runway season 13 and i lost all reason to watch that show. Sean is still a sweethear and VERY good looking but i'm pretty sure he's gay so it kinda hurts to have to watch that perfection when i know full well that he'd never want me and my vagina-possessing self [END OF SPOILERS])


Tried so hard to resist erupting into a guffaw when I first spotted this atrocious creation. I am in no way a Directioner but am I wrong to say that that photo looks like it was taken a thousand years ago?! I mean look at their clothes!! And the hair omg!!

Also, I never understood why people would want to get cakes with faces of people they love on it. Isn't it just horribly morbid when you slice them into pieces with a knife?? I find it especially creepy when the cake is decorated with a picture of the actual birthday girl/guy. Seriously, it's terrible.


Oh, look! It's my section. :)

I am a hot chicken.

jks im frozen af


This is fancy as hell, oh my god. Sundried tomatoes and feta cheese are two of my favourite things!!


Saw this row of fruit juices and I was really fascinated by how pretty the colours were and the various flavours available. I also like how they listed out all the ingredients in each bottle!

I personally find "juice cleanses" really dodgy. There are a bunch of influential people on the internet promoting the crap out of the juice cleanse hype (well, duh. they're getting sponsored by the juice companies) which kinda upsets me coz it's been proven that juice cleanses are not only ineffective, they can actually pose a harm to your body. I mean, going without food for such a prolonged period of time and only chugging liquids that are incredibly high in sugar? Come on, guys.

Unfollowed a bunch of local celebrities on Instagram because of it...seriously it's something that I just can't respect. May I also add that all those influencers who were sponsored to do the juice cleanses already had great, healthy bodies to begin with. So who are they to convince thousands of young, impressionable and super body-conscious girls on the internet that juice cleanses are a "healthy way" to lose weight?

/end of rant


With that being said, I was almost tempted to buy the Spicy Lemon one and try it out for myself, solely for the novelty factor haha. I mean there's cayenne pepper inside! How weird must that taste!!

But then I saw the price tag and it was almost five bucks for a single bottle, so I was like naaaah bitch.

Freaking "juice cleanse" companies just rolling in stacks of money, ugh.

Eat healthy and work out, people!! Do not cave in to these overpriced, overhyped weight loss scams that never work in the long haul!

One last thing before I go:


I'm sorry but mango or guava coconut water sounds AMAZING.

Oh yeah, I didn't think that I'd stumble upon Zico during my trip Down under.


The NalinA era were some good times, man.

Wednesday, 18 March 2015

Suite Life in Guangzhou Part 4: Zoo Adventures

Of course I'm still rolling out the China blog posts even though I'm currently vacationing in Perth lol

I guess I have to, if my aim is to complete the entire series while we're still in the 21st century :P

Part 1: Flight & Arrival | Part 2: Day One Eats | Part 3: Circus

***

Wednesday, 24th December 2014
Xiangjiang Safari Park, Chimelong Zoo
Panyu (Guangzhou, China)

And now, get ready for a relentless stream of animal pics, as with any other blog posts that are about visits to the zoo.


BOOM. Flamingoes.


B-BOOM! That's a rhinoceros.


BOOM BOOM POW! Cute monkeys* sitting around happily in a hut!

*asked my vet dad and apparently they're called françois' langurs, how fancy! (if you google baby françois' langurs you will faint just like i did...forreal they are way too cute to be true)


LEMURS!! I wonder if they like to...move it, move it? *smirking face emoji*

(p.s if you don't get that reference you need to get out of my face)
(just kidding that's mean)
(but imma need to educate you on some dreamworks movies about zoo animals getting stranded on an island country after a failed escape attempt and making the acquaintance of a certain lemur king who loves dancing if we're ever gonna be friends)


I have no idea what this animal is but its tail is looking regal as hell. WERK IT.


STORY TIME!!

My mum and I were going oooooh and ahhhhh from seeing this adorable lion cub just casually doing its thang, laying around and being the cutest, cuddliest little creature EVER. There were two keepers around us, one taking care of the cub and another one who was just roaming the area when a friendly Caucasian tourist employed his help to take a photo of him (the tourist) with the cutie cub.

So the zookeeper very kindly agreed to helping the tourist snap a pic, but when he pressed the shutter, the camera set off what was possibly the brightest freaking flashes I've ever witnessed in my life, and take note that the room for the lion cub exhibit was fairly dim.

Oh my goodness, even I was startled by the blinding flash!

Clearly the zookeeper was like OH NO YOU'RE NOT SUPPOSED TO USE FLASH PHOTOGRAPHY BUT SINCE I'M THE ONE WHO TOOK THE PICTURE TECHNICALLY I'M THE ONE AT FAULT BUT I DIDN'T KNOW???????? and the tourist was looking very embarrassed and I think he genuinely forgot about the fact that his camera's flash was on so I can't really blame him but really none of that even freaking mattered to me at that point because THE POOR LIL BABY LION CUB WAS SO SHOCKED HE ROLLED AROUND THE TABLE AND FELL RIGHT OFF!!

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Oh my gosh poor baby.

The photo you see above was during one of his moments of panic. He was so flustered and scared and he just tumbled off to the ground haha. It's actually quite funny lol...in a goofy kind of way. And also he was so gosh darn cute.


The other zookeeper comforting him after he picked him up from the floor. He couldn't recover for a while :\ Made me kinda worried to see.


But the zookeeper folded the towel to make a little pillow rest for the cub, which he really seemed to love!


Awwwwww look at him, all snuggled up and happy again :) <3


All in all I'm so happy that I was able to witness the entire ordeal, coz I must say that the cub was really INSANELY adorable hahaha. And I'm super glad that he's alright!

My mum and I were the only visitors present when this happened, aside from the tourist who kinda caused this whole incident in the first place lol. Hope his picture turned out really well!!


A gorgeous macaw perched casually within an open air exhibit. I was so surprised and impressed that it'd stay put and not fly about, wreaking havoc everywhere!


That golden koi was so shiny and magnificent swimming amidst all the other regular looking kois. The fish equivalent of what I aspire to be, tbh.


This was the beginning of the JURASSIC PARK section, which I thought was totally badass because I LOVE DINOSAURS but at the same time I was kinda freaked out by the exhibits (which were fake, duh) due to my strange phobia of life-sized animal statues. Also the dinosaurs came equipped with speakers which would play the loudest screeching and roaring noises from time to time, which really scared the pants off me.







Look how cute the babies are!!


This particular one freaked me the absolutely fuck out...Like seriously what is that claw, it looks scary as hell!!


My all-time favourite dinosaur...the triceratops! :D


Cute cute :)


I don't really know what this is...I wanna say it's a rhino but like...it was in the dinosaur exhibits?? Maybe it's some kind of prehistoric rhinoceros lol

The dinosaur walk ended with the legit scariest shit in the world for me, I'm talking way worse than any haunted house or roller coaster ride.

And that's not just coming from someone like me who has a weird phobia, there were actual WARNING SIGNS outside of the final exhibit telling people that shit's about to go down and if you're a scaredy cat you better just walk on by instead of peeing on the floor and whimpering like a baby for the rest of the day.


Basically there was a completely dark room with this god awful GIANT dinosaur statues (aka my ultimate nightmare) and there were coloured lights beamed upon them in the most horrifying angles. The absolute worst part? Their ferocious roars were played at a heart trembling volume.

:'((

It was so scary!!!!!!!!


The enormous red dino was supposedly in battle with whoever was on the blue side, which I think was just an average crocodile. Obviously we know who the winner is...


So, so scary. Even with my ears blocked with my hands I was STILL completely terrified. I tried toughing it out as best as I could to train myself to not be a big ol' wimpy pants but honestly it was like subjecting myself to torture!

After that traumatic experience I had to calm myself down at the gift shop lol. Look at this cute lil penguin plush toy!


I absolutely love it whenever I find a soft toy that's the perfect size for cuddling, wonderfully soft and fluffy with the perfect texture AND looks 100% adorable.


Got my mum to buy me a nice ice cream snack. It comes in a plastic ball, how wacky is that! lol

The name on the label says pong pong qiu xue ni, which literally translates to "pong pong ball (what does pong mean? hit? crash? crash crash ball LOL) snow mud (???)" hahahaha


It's essentially an iced confection lightly flavoured and delightfully fragranced with orange, there's bits of chewy orange bits in it too! Pretty yummy :)) And the ball is quite fun to wash out afterwards and keep as a souvenir haha!


There were all these colourful birds just chillin' on the tree branches without a care in the world. It was cute coz they were scattered in different groups all over the place but once the keeper did his special little song whistle, they all came fluttering right to this special, shorter display tree!


You could feed them too, but I think the visitors had to pay a small fee for the birdseed :)


The all-too-famous panda exhibit. Because what's China without pandas, right?


Climbing climbing...


It's just so happy!!


Thinking 'bout life...


Thinking 'bout life v2.0: a different angle hahaha


Awwwww so cute!! They just look so fat and cuddly, ugh. I wanna snuggle up with em!!

One of the highlights of the zoo was definitely the newborn panda TRIPLETS, which made the headlines in pretty much every country on Earth since it's just so rare for pandas to give birth to a whopping three offspring at one go and have them not only survive but grow up strong and healthy.

They were definitely the superstars of the zoo, with entire rooms and exhibits dedicated to them, filled with clippings of press coverage and a whole ton of merchandise!


Here are the adorable little munchkins in question. How cute are they!!

I would like to point your attention to a clear favourite of mine...


Ahhhh!!!!! How cute!! Look at its little rolled up tongue!!!!!!! Looks like ham lmao

Damn it you are just too cute!!!


Look at this goofy little squish tumbling around its mother teehee. SO CUTE!!!!!!!!

It's insanely adorable, not to mention heartwarming, to see the babies interacting with their mom.

After looking through the special room dedicated to the triplets, I made my way through the crowd of locals who had made their way down to the zoo specially just to pay the babies a visit, and I was greeted by the sweetest, most precious sight ever.


AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW!!!!!!!

Are you kidding me!!!!! How sweet is that!!!!!!!!!! :'))

I'm crying lol that is just TOO. DAMN. CUTE!!!!!

Warms my frickin' heart UGH.

Momma Panda sayang-ing its lil child, best sight of the entire day for sure!

Pretty sure my heart exploded at this moment sigh :')))))) <3

This was the last exhibit we saw before leaving the zoo, and it was a black miniature horse!


Cutezzzzzz omg <3


Me touching it's beautiful butt :))


Pat pat!


It walked away from me! So sad :(


It's okay, there are more miniature horses...


Which also means more butts.


For me to touch! :D

hahaha

Alrighty, that brings us to the end of this very long and very photo-heavy post. Congratz and a million thank yous if you've made it this far lol


Here's an owl photo for you as a sign of gratitude, also because I have no idea where else in this post to slot it in HAHA

Hoot hoot!

Cya :))