Saturday, 11 July 2015

감아 (Hold Me Tight)

Hi I'm back with more passionate and hyper-enthusiastic rambling about music coz I'm a psycho lmao


I think one of the things that might be greater than finding a song you really love...is rediscovering the song after going a certain period of time having totally forgotten about its existence.

So I just started watching Show Me The Money 4 (yaaaaaaaaaas, K-Hip Hop variety shows are AWESOME hahaha) and Loco was on it.

When I first heard his name I was like, hold up. That sounds familiar as hell. I swear I must've Googled him before in the past, but I couldn't recall why or where I knew him from in the first place.

I proceeded to search for his name on Youtube and sure enough, there was a single video of his that was marked as "watched".


Omg. This...fucking...song.

BLEW MY GODDAMN MIND.

It blew me away when I first gave it a listen, and it sure as hell blew me away when I pressed play and suddenly had all the memories from that era of my life collapsing over me like a tidal wave of emotions and nostalgia.

And lemme just to tell you, I can remember every freaking detail of how I got to know about this song in ridiculously vidid detail, lmao.

It was back in Year 2, around June to July 2014 actually, so pretty much exactly one year ago from now, where I was texting some KOREAN DUDE who I thought was gonna become like my first boyfriend at the time LOLOLOLOLOLOL what a fail. I think he was older than me. Like, I can't even remember that much about him, but obviously back then it was a huge deal and I was all excited and shit, thinking that I was finally gon have my first love and whatnot hahahahaha how tragic.

But yeah anyways lol. I remember clearly that I had finished class one day and seeing that it was still pretty early, i.e I was able to leave the school before evening, I decided to walk home instead of take the train. Yay texty-texty, we had some fun flirty exchanges on Whatsapp lmao which all eventually amounted to a big fat NOTHING haha FUCK DAT. I'm so annoyed with myself now for some reason hahahaha.

So then I decided to grab an early dinz before heading home, and proceeded to visit Ajisen Ramen.

I remember being absolutely famished at the time. Like, to hell with this cute Korean boy lol I JUST WANNA EAT.

I ordered a Japanese hamburg steak with tofu and white rice, and a blue soda coz I was feelin' fancy lol.

YES I REMEMBER EXACTLY WHAT I ATE THAT DAY, THAT'S HOW VIVID THIS SCENE IS IN MY MEMORY, EVEN IF I DON'T WANT IT TO BE LOL

Goddamn, why can't I remember like, actual facts and figures that would be useful in my studies with such extreme clarity?!

So yeah I was munching happily on my food, it was soooooo tasty oh my goodness. That I'm happy about still being able to remember ahahaha.

So we were texting as I ate, and we got on the topic of what music we liked and I said I love K-Pop. (as this point of time, horrendous memories of me calling him "oppa" are coming back to haunt me and i am beyond DISGUSTED with myself HAHAHAHA wtf!!) (ok i get it now lmao those memories have been REPRESSED all this time, and for good reason too lol as i'm sure you would agree)

He was like...yo I like K-Pop too but probably not the kind you're familiar with.

And that's when he recommended -- by Loco featuring Crush.

Oh my goodness...this song is literal perfection.

THE BEAT KILLS ME, EVERY TIME.

And the lyrics, oh my heart.

Loco's amazing rapping, Crush's incredible voice.

1000% HOOKED ON THIS TRACK LIKE, I HAVE BEEN LOOPING IT FOR THE PAST SEVEN HOURS SINCE REDISCOVERING IT LIKE PLS. SOMEONE HELP ME LOL

And I also think it's kinda fascinating how at the time, I wasn't the least bit interested in this genre of songs. But now here I am, completely OBSESSED with Korean hip-hop and rap music, and getting into those lesser known but hopelessly addictive music of underground artists and their raw talent and infectious devil-may-care attitudes.

Alright. End of my pointless rambling lol I hope you give the song a listen and LOVE it as much as I do (ok probably not that much hahaha).

I'mma go play it twelve hundred more times now.

V EXCITED TEEHEE

1 comment:

  1. Renae, that song is the bomb! I really enjoyed it. I forgot to comment on a previous post but I also like to listen to kpop. While I don't understand Korean, Iike you, I listen to the music with the English subtitles. After that I always remember what the song is about. I can relate to that cringy moment that you had with your former crush. We all have those moments and thankfully it fades with time. A song that I have been playing on repeat is Fantasy by Alina Baraz and galimatias. Maybe you might like it too. It reminds me of being on vacation. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fa2RIlsbOvA

    ReplyDelete